NWCG Position Catalog

NWCG wildland fire positions support the primary NWCG mission of enabling nationally interoperable wildland fire operations. Wildland firefighters and support personnel are mobilized by position to work under National Incident Management System – Incident Command System (NIMS-ICS) principles on wildland fires and other all-hazard incidents across the nation.

NWCG position management is consistent with the National Incident Management System - National Qualification System (NIMS-NQS) Concept of Operations.

NOTE: This part of the NWCG website is under development; until it is completed, please consider all information preliminary and subject to change. NWCG is developing this “Position Catalog” to house comprehensive position information in a single, web-based location where it can be readily accessed, used, and updated by all stakeholders.

This effort is intended to:

  • Reduce system redundancy, duplication, and discrepancy.
  • Improve system efficiency and sustainability.
  • Support position performance.

Your assistance in this effort is critical. We will solicit input and involvement throughout the project, but interested stakeholders are welcome to provide constructive input at any time.

Position Title Position Code Functional Area Primary Committee
Advanced Faller FAL1 Operations Operations and Training Committee
Agency Representative AREP Command and General Staff Operations and Training Committee
Air Operations Branch Director AOBD Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Air Support Group Supervisor ASGS Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Air Tactical Group Supervisor ATGS Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Aircraft Base Radio Operator ABRO Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Aircraft Dispatcher ACDP Dispatch National Coordination System Committee
Area Command Aviation Coordinator ACAC Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Area Commander ACDR Command and General Staff Operations and Training Committee
Assistant Area Commander, Logistics ACLC Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Assistant Area Commander, Planning ACPC Planning Operations and Training Committee
Base/Camp Manager BCMG Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Basic Faller FAL3 Operations Operations and Training Committee
Claims Specialist CLMS Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Commissary Manager CMSY Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Communications Unit Leader COML Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Compensation-for-Injury Specialist INJR Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Compensation/Claims Unit Leader COMP Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Cost Unit Leader COST Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Crew Boss, Single Resource CRWB Operations Operations and Training Committee
Crew Representative CREP Operations Operations and Training Committee
Deck Coordinator DECK Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Demobilization Unit Leader DMOB Planning Operations and Training Committee
Display Processor DPRO Planning Operations and Training Committee
Division/Group Supervisor DIVS Operations Operations and Training Committee
Documentation Unit Leader DOCL Planning Operations and Training Committee
Engine Boss, Single Resource ENGB Operations Operations and Training Committee
Equipment Manager EQPM Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Equipment Time Recorder EQTR Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Expanded Dispatch Coordinator CORD Dispatch National Coordination System Committee
Expanded Dispatch Recorder EDRC Dispatch National Coordination System Committee
Expanded Dispatch Supervisory Dispatcher EDSP Dispatch National Coordination System Committee
Expanded Dispatch Support Dispatcher EDSD Dispatch National Coordination System Committee
Facilities Unit Leader FACL Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Felling Boss, Single Resource FELB Operations Operations and Training Committee
Field Observer FOBS Planning Operations and Training Committee
Finance/Administration Section Chief Type 1 FSC1 Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Finance/Administration Section Chief Type 2 FSC2 Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Finance/Administration Section Chief Type 3 FSC3 Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Fire Behavior Analyst FBAN Planning Fire Environment Committee
Fire Effects Monitor FEMO Planning Fuels Management Committee
Fire Prevention Education Team Leader PETL Prevention and Investigation Communication Education and Prevention Committee
Fire Prevention Education Team Member PETM Prevention and Investigation Communication Education and Prevention Committee
Firefighter Type 1 (Squad Boss) FFT1 Operations Operations and Training Committee
Firefighter Type 2 (Crewmember) FFT2 Operations Operations and Training Committee
Firing Boss, Single Resource FIRB Operations Fuels Management Committee
Food Unit Leader FDUL Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Geographic Information System Specialist GISS Planning Data Management Committee
Ground Support Unit Leader GSUL Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Heavy Equipment Boss, Single Resource HEQB Operations Operations and Training Committee
Helibase Manager Type 1 HEB1 Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Helibase Manager Type 2 HEB2 Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Helicopter Coordinator HLCO Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Helicopter Crewmember HECM Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Helicopter Manager, Single Resource HMGB Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Human Resource Specialist HRSP Planning Operations and Training Committee
Incident Business Advisor INBA Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Incident Commander Type 1 ICT1 Command and General Staff Operations and Training Committee
Incident Commander Type 2 ICT2 Command and General Staff Operations and Training Committee
Incident Commander Type 3 ICT3 Command and General Staff Operations and Training Committee
Incident Commander Type 4 ICT4 Command and General Staff Operations and Training Committee
Incident Commander Type 5 ICT5 Command and General Staff Operations and Training Committee
Incident Communications Center Manager INCM Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Incident Communications Technician COMT Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Incident Contract Project Inspector ICPI Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Incident Training Specialist TNSP Planning Operations and Training Committee
Infrared Interpreter IRIN Planning Data Management Committee
Initial Attack Dispatcher IADP Dispatch National Coordination System Committee
Interagency Resource Representative IARR Planning Operations and Training Committee
Intermediate Faller FAL2 Operations Operations and Training Committee
Liaison Officer LOFR Command and General Staff Operations and Training Committee
Logistics Section Chief Type 1 LSC1 Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Logistics Section Chief Type 2 LSC2 Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Logistics Section Chief Type 3 LSC3 Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Long Term Fire Analyst LTAN Planning Fire Environment Committee
Medical Unit Leader MEDL Logistics Risk Management Committee
Operations Branch Director OPBD Operations Operations and Training Committee
Operations Section Chief Type 1 OSC1 Operations Operations and Training Committee
Operations Section Chief Type 2 OSC2 Operations Operations and Training Committee
Operations Section Chief Type 3 OPS3 Operations Operations and Training Committee
Ordering Manager ORDM Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Personnel Time Recorder PTRC Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Planning Section Chief Type 1 PSC1 Planning Operations and Training Committee
Planning Section Chief Type 2 PSC2 Planning Operations and Training Committee
Planning Section Chief Type 3 PSC3 Planning Operations and Training Committee
Prescribed Fire Burn Boss Type 1 RXB1 Prescribed Fire Fuels Management Committee
Prescribed Fire Burn Boss Type 2 RXB2 Prescribed Fire Fuels Management Committee
Prescribed Fire Manager Type 1 RXM1 Prescribed Fire Fuels Management Committee
Prescribed Fire Manager Type 2 RXM2 Prescribed Fire Fuels Management Committee
Procurement Unit Leader PROC Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Public Information Officer PIOF Command and General Staff Communication Education and Prevention Committee
Public Information Officer Type 1 PIO1 Command and General Staff Communication Education and Prevention Committee
Public Information Officer Type 2 PIO2 Command and General Staff Communication Education and Prevention Committee
Radio Operator RADO Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Receiving/Distribution Manager RCDM Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Resources Unit Leader RESL Planning Operations and Training Committee
Safety Officer Type 1 SOF1 Command and General Staff Risk Management Committee
Safety Officer Type 2 SOF2 Command and General Staff Risk Management Committee
Safety Officer, Line SOFR Command and General Staff Risk Management Committee
Security Manager SECM Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Service Branch Director SVBD Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Single Engine Airtanker Manager SEMG Air Operations National Interagency Aviation Committee
Situation Unit Leader SITL Planning Operations and Training Committee
Staging Area Manager STAM Operations Operations and Training Committee
Status/Check-In Recorder SCKN Planning Operations and Training Committee
Strategic Operational Planner SOPL Planning Fuels Management Committee
Strike Team Leader Crew STCR Operations Operations and Training Committee
Strike Team Leader Engine STEN Operations Operations and Training Committee
Strike Team Leader Heavy Equipment STEQ Operations Operations and Training Committee
Structure Protection Specialist STPS Operations Operations and Training Committee
Supply Unit Leader SPUL Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Support Branch Director SUBD Logistics Equipment Technology Committee
Task Force Leader TFLD Operations Operations and Training Committee
Time Unit Leader TIME Finance/Administration Incident Business Committee
Wildland Fire Investigation Team Member INTM Prevention and Investigation Communication Education and Prevention Committee
Wildland Fire Investigator INVF Prevention and Investigation Communication Education and Prevention Committee