Fire Use Subcommittee

The Technical Smoke Topics Subcommittee (TSTS) provides a forum to promote open dialogue among federal, tribal, state and local agencies, non-governmental organizations, academia, and other private partners, to advance practices and understanding of current and emerging technical subjects surrounding air quality, wildland fire and smoke topics. Primary objectives include:

  • Create working groups to advance emerging technical issues on wildland fire and smoke science.
  • Assess and advance technical products to build wildland fire management field capabilities to address the air quality impacts of planned and unplanned fires.
  • Provide technical analysis of rules, policies and documents that affect wildland fire operations.
  • Develop, publish, and maintain relevant products.
  • Develop and maintain an inventory of smoke management resources and tools.
  • Develop webinars, briefing papers, presentations, etc., to distribute the information.

 

Chair: 
Mark Fitch
Contact Email: 
Parent Committee: 
Smoke Committee
Subcommittee Name: 
Unit, Team, Board, Group Name: 
NWCG Coordinator: 
Paul Schlobohm
Meeting Schedule: 
Quarterly
Page Last Modified / Reviewed: 
Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 13:05

The Smoke Training Subcommittee (STS) provides national leadership on training courses and materials related to wildland fire smoke, air quality and emissions. This includes developing and incorporating smoke awareness and management in training courses, manuals, guides, handbooks, standards and practices. Primary objectives include:

  • Develop training materials for land managers (burners, fire personnel and line officers) and air quality regulators aimed at balancing land management needs, which includes the use of fire, while addressing air quality (public health, welfare and safety) goals.
  • Developing new training material and review and update existing training materials and training courses related to smoke management and emission’s that reflects the latest in air quality regulations.
  • Develop, publish, and maintain relevant products.
  • Develop and maintain an inventory of smoke management resources and tools.
  • Coordinate with stakeholders to provide information, assistance, and subject matter expertise in smoke management.

 

Chair: 
Jamie Tripp
Contact Email: 
Parent Committee: 
Smoke Committee
Subcommittee Name: 
Unit, Team, Board, Group Name: 
NWCG Coordinator: 
Paul Schlobohm
Meeting Schedule: 
As needed
Page Last Modified / Reviewed: 
Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 13:02

The Smoke Managers Subcommittee (SMSC) provides relevant technical, administrative, and organizational information and feedback for operational smoke managers, forecasters and modelers. Primary objectives include:

  • Identify criteria for and assist with the development of the skills necessary for successful decision-making within the context of smoke managers for wildland fires.
  • Develop communication protocols for both wildfires and prescribed fires.
  • Develop consistent recommendations for wildland fire management which account for the air quality impacts of planned and unplanned ignitions.
  • Develop, publish, and maintain relevant products, handbooks and guides.
  • Develop webinars, briefing papers, presentations, etc., to distribute the information.

 

Chair: 
Mike Broughton
Contact Email: 
Parent Committee: 
Smoke Committee
Subcommittee Name: 
Unit, Team, Board, Group Name: 
NWCG Coordinator: 
Paul Schlobohm
Meeting Schedule: 
Every 2-3 months
Page Last Modified / Reviewed: 
Thursday, August 8, 2019 - 13:02

WFMU header graphic. Decorative.

Mission Statement

The Wildland Fire Module Unit (WFMU) serves the FUSC by directing the interagency wildland fire module program. The WFMU is responsible for providing national leadership on wildland fire modules, developing wildland fire module unit standards, qualifications, training, certification, and practices.

photo of fire fighters with forest burning. Decorative
  • Establish consistent national program coordination and implementation procedures, provide a means for proactive problem and issue resolution, facilitate the exchange of information between groups, and make recommendations.
  • Facilitate any revisions or updates of Standards for Interagency Wildland Fire Module Operations under the direction of the NWCG Fire Use Subcommittee.
  • Improve communication and understanding of the role of fire in the ecosystems of the United States and how land management agencies address air quality.
  • Support successful management and utilization of wildland fire while appropriately addressing smoke impacts, for public and fire personnel health, welfare and safety.

Click on the module name to get more information - leadership names, emails, phone numbers, and any notes associated with the module. You can also use the search box to look for a person's name. The associated module will come up.
Module Name Type Agency Website Certification Date Leadership Details
Arc Dome Type 2
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
John O'Coy
Work Phone: 
775-289-5122
Cell Phone: 
775-293-5643
Apache Kid Type 2 Forest Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Thomas Lopez
Work Phone: 
575-854-2281
Cell Phone: 
unknown
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Kyrk Barron
Work Phone: 
541-271-6039
Cell Phone: 
unknown
Balcones Type 2 Fish and Wildlife Service 2018-03
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Brett Idol
Work Phone: 
512-339-9432
Cell Phone: 
512-234-0891
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Kathryn Sebes
Work Phone: 
512-339-9432
Cell Phone: 
512-755-2972
Black Hills Type 1 National Park Service 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Lee Dueker
Work Phone: 
605-673-8364
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Kenn Perreault
Work Phone: 
605-673-8364
Cell Phone: 
209-985-5164
Black Tooth Type 1 Forest Service 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jason Rodriguez
Work Phone: 
307-684-4647
Cell Phone: 
307-763-3138
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Matt Heinz
Cell Phone: 
309-253-4236
Buffalo River Type 1 National Park Service 2018-02
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Dwight Newman
Work Phone: 
870-449-2747
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Tim Baron
Work Phone: 
870-446-2747
Cabin Lake Type 2 Forest Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Macker Babb
Work Phone: 
907-347-5455
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Jyota Smith-Howard
Work Phone: 
971-285-6482
Calaveras Type 1 Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Seth Greene
Work Phone: 
209-795-1847
Cell Phone: 
209-768-0094
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Sara Martinez
Work Phone: 
209-795-1847
Cell Phone: 
503-867-1053
Cascade Type 1 Forest Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Rory Anderton
Cell Phone: 
208-867-5734
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Taylor Nelson
Cell Phone: 
801-234-0868
Columbine Type 1 Forest Service Website 2019-04
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jon Freeman
Work Phone: 
970-880-2369
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Zac Petty
Work Phone: 
970-884-2621
Cell Phone: 
530-949-8139
Escondido Type 2 Forest Service
Flaming Gorge Type 1 Forest Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Shawn Denowh
Cell Phone: 
208-724-0827
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Patrick Ahrnsbrak
Cell Phone: 
801-455-3252
Galice Type 2 Forest Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Brett Ballard
Work Phone: 
541-471-6882
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
David Felsen
Work Phone: 
530-398-4087
Grass Lake Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
William Johnson
Work Phone: 
530-398-4608
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Andy Tompkins
Work Phone: 
530-398-4608
Great Lakes Type 1 Forest Service 2019-04
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Christopher Loomis
Cell Phone: 
989-329-2999
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Joshua Nichols
Work Phone: 
231-233-1477
Great Smoky Type 1 National Park Service 2019-03
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jordan Black
Work Phone: 
865-250-3128
Cell Phone: 
218-301-9857
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Robert Vernachio
Cell Phone: 
865-210-9996
Groveland Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Ryan Harlan
Work Phone: 
209-962-7825
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
William Barber
Work Phone: 
209-962-7825 x594
Hells Canyon Type 1 Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Brian Bates
Work Phone: 
208-253-0128
Cell Phone: 
530-355-7314
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Steven Gundersen
Cell Phone: 
406-360-3294
Kings Peak Type 2 Forest Service 2019-08
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Thomas Grubbs
Work Phone: 
208-382-7446
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
David Oatway
Cell Phone: 
720-308-7099
Lewis and Clark Type 1 Forest Service 2019-07
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Alex Brooks
Work Phone: 
406-562-3247
Cell Phone: 
406-750-0550
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Sam Sulser
Work Phone: 
406-562-3247
Cell Phone: 
406-836-2469
Mammoth Type 1 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Bren Townsend
Work Phone: 
760-920-3423
Cell Phone: 
760-937-3591
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Jeff Karl
Work Phone: 
760-648-1016
Marble Mountain Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jeremy Rose
Work Phone: 
530-468-1267
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Paul Buchter
Work Phone: 
530-468-5351
Metolius Type 2 Forest Service 2019-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Nate Robinson
Work Phone: 
360-393-9740
Cell Phone: 
541-280-1854
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Heath Faulk
Work Phone: 
541-416-6579
Mi-Wok Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Brandon Roberson
Work Phone: 
209-432-3263
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Eliseo Garcia
Work Phone: 
209-536-9426
Mt. Hebron Type 2 Forest Service 2018-07
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Mario Alvarez
Work Phone: 
530-398-4087
Cell Phone: 
530-398-4095
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
John O'Coy
Work Phone: 
530-398-4087
Cell Phone: 
530-398-4095
Platte Canyon Type 2 National Association of State Foresters 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Shelby Edwards
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Greg Davis
Saguaro Type 2 National Park Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jay Yancick
Work Phone: 
520-733-5168
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Selway Type 1 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jim Wimer
Cell Phone: 
435-671-9374
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Dustin Decker
Cell Phone: 
406-207-0804
Sequoia Type 2
Six Rivers Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Tristan Kiehl
Cell Phone: 
559-356-7638
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Zachary Linkins
Work Phone: 
530-627-3302
Skyway Type 2 Forest Service 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Joe Parr
Cell Phone: 
970-986-7578
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Kenneth Miller
Cell Phone: 
970-623-3408
Snowslide Type 1 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Ashleigh D'Antonio
Work Phone: 
208-630-3941
Cell Phone: 
208-315-2856
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Will Woods
Work Phone: 
208-315-2856
Storm Peak Type 1 Forest Service 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Lance Broyles
Work Phone: 
970-870-2182
Cell Phone: 
970-629-2524
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Tim Cusack
Work Phone: 
970-870-2262
Summit Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Alex Miyagishima
Work Phone: 
209-956-3434 x5322
Cell Phone: 
209-768-5206
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Rich Pasquale
Work Phone: 
209-956-3434 x5322
Cell Phone: 
209-770-3110
Teton Type 1 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Eric Neiswanger
Work Phone: 
307-543-3908
Cell Phone: 
321-277-4489
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Izaak McHenry
Work Phone: 
307-543-3901
Cell Phone: 
307-699-1705
Tushar Mountain Type 1 Forest Service 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Erik Blankenship
Work Phone: 
435-896-1605
Cell Phone: 
541-363-3320
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Trever Hunt
Work Phone: 
435-418-0261
Cell Phone: 
435-421-9480
Unaweep Type 1 Bureau of Land Management Website 2019-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Kelly Boyd
Work Phone: 
970-683-7708
Cell Phone: 
406-459-0597
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Owen Johnson
Work Phone: 
970-683-7707
Cell Phone: 
907-210-5490
Warm Springs Type 2 Bureau of Indian Affairs
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Josh Sohappy
Work Phone: 
541-533-8198
Cell Phone: 
541-460-0879
Whiskey Flat Type 2 Forest Service 2019-07
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Chris Scott
Work Phone: 
760-376-3781 x677
Cell Phone: 
559-310-6349
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Matthew Ball
Work Phone: 
760-376-3781 x678
Cell Phone: 
760-223-6226
Whiskeytown Type 1 National Park Service 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Vacant
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Joe Milligan
Work Phone: 
530-242-3436
Cell Phone: 
530-524-2614
White River Type 2 Forest Service 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Stewart Robertson
Work Phone: 
970-625-2872
Cell Phone: 
970-366-1146
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Mike White
Work Phone: 
970-625-2872
Cell Phone: 
970-309-9370
Yosemite Type 2 National Park Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Russell Mitchell
Cell Phone: 
209-626-9903
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Jasper Peach
Cell Phone: 
209-347-7250
Eagle Lake Unknown Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Antonio Jimenez
Cell Phone: 
530-310-5797
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Ben Wheeler
Snow Creek Type 2 Forest Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Ted Adams
Work Phone: 
307-620-0997
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Jared Nelson
Work Phone: 
541-420-7695

 

Guidance Documents

 

 

 

Chair: 
Shawn Denowh
Parent Committee: 
Fire Use Subcommittee
Subcommittee Name: 
Unit, Team, Board, Group Name: 
NWCG Coordinator: 
Deb Fleming
Meeting Schedule: 
As needed
Page Last Modified / Reviewed: 
Monday, December 2, 2019 - 13:35