Wildland Fire Module Unit

WFMU header graphic. Decorative.

Mission Statement

The Wildland Fire Module Unit (WFMU) serves the FUSC by directing the interagency wildland fire module program. The WFMU is responsible for providing national leadership on wildland fire modules, developing wildland fire module unit standards, qualifications, training, certification, and practices.

photo of fire fighters with forest burning. Decorative
  • Establish consistent national program coordination and implementation procedures, provide a means for proactive problem and issue resolution, facilitate the exchange of information between groups, and make recommendations.
  • Facilitate any revisions or updates of Standards for Interagency Wildland Fire Module Operations under the direction of the NWCG Fire Use Subcommittee.
  • Improve communication and understanding of the role of fire in the ecosystems of the United States and how land management agencies address air quality.
  • Support successful management and utilization of wildland fire while appropriately addressing smoke impacts, for public and fire personnel health, welfare and safety.

WFM Module Type Role Name Work Cell Certificate Date
Abajo Type 1 Lead Noah Daniels 435-260-2958 Unknown
Black Hills Type 1 Lead Lee Dueker 605-673-8364 05-2018
Black Hills Type 1 Assistant Kenn Perreault 605-673-8364 209-985-5164 05-2018
Buffalo River Type 1 Lead Dwight Newman 870-449-2747 02-2018
Calaveras Type 1 Lead Matt Hilden 209-768-6150 Unknown
Columbine Type 1 Lead Jonathon Campbell 509-570-8187 04-2018
Columbine Type 1 Assistant Zach Petty 970-884-2621 530-949-8139 04-2018
Grass Lake Type 1 Lead William Johnson 530-398-4608 06-2018
Great Smoky Type 1 Lead Jordan Black 865-250-3128 218-301-9857 03-2018
Great Smoky Type 1 Lead Rob Vernachio 865-210-9996 03-2018
Hells Canyon Type 1 Lead Vacant
Hells Canyon Type 1 Assistant Ted Adams 208-253-0117 307-620-0997
Kings Peak Type 1 Lead Thomas Grubbs 208-382-7446
Kings Peak Type 1 Assistant David Oatway 720-308-7099
Mammoth Type 1 Lead Bren Townsend 760-920-3423 760-937-3591 06-2018
Mt. Hebron Type 2 Lead Mario Alvarez 530-398-4087 530-398-4095 07-2018
Saguaro Type 2 Lead Jay Yancick 520-733-5168 520-405-4647 06-2018
Selway Type 1 Lead Jim Wimer 435-671-9374 06/2018
Selway Type 1 Assistant Dustin Decker 406-207-0804 06/2018
Snowslide Type 1 Lead Ashleigh D'Antonio 208-630-3941 208-315-2856 06-2018
Snowslide Type 1 Assistant Will Woods 208-315-2856 06-2018
Storm Peak Type 1 Lead Lance Broyles 970-870-2182 970-629-2524 05-2018
Storm Peak Type 1 Assistant Tim Cusack 970-870-2262 05-2018
Teton Type 1 Lead Eric Neiswanger 307-543-3908 321-277-4489 06-2018
Teton Type 1 Assistant Izaak McHenry 307-543-3901 307-699-1705 06-2018
Tushar Mountain Type 1 Lead Erik Blankenship 435-896-1605 541-363-3320 05-2018
Unaweep Type 1 Lead Kelly Boyd 970-683-7708 406-459-0597 04-2018
Unaweep Type 1 Assistant Owen Johnson 970-683-7707 907-210-5490 04-2018
Whiskeytown Type 1 Lead Rob Winkler 530-242-3419 530-524-2614 05-2018
Whiskeytown Type 1 Assistant Juan Martinez 530-515-6561 05-2018
Arc Dome Type 2 Unknown Unknown
Apache Kid Type 2 Lead Thomas Lopez 575-854-2281 04-2018
Balcones Type 2 Lead Brett Idol 512-339-9432 512-234-0891 03-2018
Balcones Type 2 Assistant Kathryn Sebes 512-339-9432 512-755-2972 03-2018
Black Tooth Type 2 Lead Jason Rodriguez 307-684-4647 307-763-3138 05-2018
Black Tooth Type 2 Assistant Matt Heinz 309-253-4236 05-2018
Cabin Lake Type 2 Lead Macker Babb 907-347-5455 06-2018
Cascade Type 2 Lead Rory Anderton 208-867-5734
Cascade Type 2 Assistant Taylor Nelson 801-234-0868
Cumberland Gap Type 2 Lead Jeremy Spiess 603-443-1022
Escondido Type 2 Unknown Unknown
Flaming Gorge Type 2 Lead Shawn Denowh 208-724-0827
Flaming Gorge Type 2 Assistant Patrick Ahrnsbrak 801-455-3252
Galice Type 2 Lead Brett Ballard 541-471-6882 06-2018
Great Lakes Type 2 Lead Christopher Loomis 989-329-2999 05-2018
Green Mountain Type 2 Unknown Unknown
Groveland Type 2 Lead Ryan Harlan 209-962-7825 06-2018
Kaweah Type 2 Unknown Unknown
Lewis & Clark Type 1 Lead Alex Brooks 406-562-3247 406-750-0550 05-2018
Marble Mountain Type 2 Lead Jeremy Rose 530-468-1267 06-2018
Metolius Type 2 Lead Nate Robinson 360-393-9740 541-280-1854 05-2018
Mi-Wok Type 2 Lead Brandon Roberson 209-432-3263 06-2018
Navajo Type 2 Unknown Unknown
Platte Canyon Type 2 Lead Shelby Edwards 05-2018
Sequoia Type 2 Unknown Unknown
Six Rivers Type 2 Lead Tristan Kiehl 559-356-7638 06-2018
Skyway Type 2 Lead Joe Parr 970-986-7578 05-2018
Skyway Type 2 Assistant Kenneth Miller 970-623-3408 05-2018
Slate Mountain Type 2 Unknown Unknown
Summit Type 2 Lead Alex Miyagishima 209-956-3434 x5322 209-768-5206 06-2018
Summit Type 2 Assistant Rich Pasquale 209-956-3434 x5322 209-770-3110 06-2018
Warm Springs Type 2 Lead Darron Williams 503-231-6759
Whiskey Flat Type 2 Lead Chris Scott 760-376-3781 x677 559-310-6349 07-2018
White River Type 2 Lead Stewart Robertson 970-625-2872 970-366-1146 05-2018
White River Type 2 Assistant Mike White 970-625-2872 970-309-9370 05-2018
Yosemite Type 2 Unknown Unknown
Cabin Lake Type 2 Assistant Jyota Smith-Howard 971-285-6482 06-2018
Galice Type 2 Assistant David Felsen 530-398-4087 06-2018
Groveland Type 2 Assistant William Barber 209-962-7825 x594 06-2018
Lewis & Clark Type 1 Assistant Jeff Sherer 406-562-3247 (406) 750-8437 05-2018
Mammoth Type 1 Assistant Jeff Karl 908-591-5618 06-2018
Metolius Type 2 Assistant Heath Faulk 541-416-6579 05-2018
Mi-Wok Type 2 Assistant Eliseo Garcia 209-536-9426 06-2018
Platte Canyon Type 2 Assistant Greg Davis 05-2018
Six Rivers Type 2 Assistant Zachary Linkins 530-627-3302 06-2018
Buffalo River Type 1 Assistant Tim Baron 870-446-2747 02-2018
Marble Mountain Type 2 Assistant Paul Buchter 530-468-5351 06-2018
Grass Lake Type 2 Assistant Andy Tompkins 530-398-4608 06-2018
Tushar Mountain Type 1 Assistant Trever Hunt 435-418-0261 435-421-9480 05-2018
Great Lakes Type 1 Assistant Joshua Nichols 231-233-1477 05-2018
Apache Kid Type 2 Assistant Kyrk Barron 541-271-6039 04-2018
Mt. Hebron Type 2 Assistant John O’Coy 530-398-4087 530-398-4095 07-2018
Whiskey Flat Type 2 Assistant Matthew Ball 760-376-3781 x678 760-223-6226 07-2018

 

Chair: 
Kelly Boyd
NWCG Coordinator: 
Deb Fleming
Parent Committee: 
Meeting Schedule: 
As needed
Page Last Modified / Reviewed: 
2018-07-02