Wildland Fire Module Unit

WFMU header graphic. Decorative.

Mission Statement

The Wildland Fire Module Unit (WFMU) serves the FUSC by directing the interagency wildland fire module program. The WFMU is responsible for providing national leadership on wildland fire modules, developing wildland fire module unit standards, qualifications, training, certification, and practices.

photo of fire fighters with forest burning. Decorative
  • Establish consistent national program coordination and implementation procedures, provide a means for proactive problem and issue resolution, facilitate the exchange of information between groups, and make recommendations.
  • Facilitate any revisions or updates of NWCG Standards for Wildland Fire Module Operations, PMS 430 under the direction of the Fire Use Subcommittee.
  • Improve communication and understanding of the role of fire in the ecosystems of the United States.
  • Support successful management and utilization of wildland fire while appropriately addressing smoke impacts, for public and fire personnel health, welfare and safety.

Click on the module name to get more information - leadership names, emails, phone numbers, and any notes associated with the module.

You can also use the search box to look for a person's name. The associated module will come up.

Please use our WFMU Contacts Update Form to make contact updates for the lead and assistant positions. Please see NWCG Standards for Wildland Fire Module Operations, PMS 430, for information on updating certifications.

Module Name Type Agency Website Certification Date Leadership Details
Arc Dome Type 2 Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jacob Keogh
Work Phone: 
775-293-3643
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Jamie Strelnik
Work Phone: 
775-293-1097
Apache Kid Type 2 Forest Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Kyrk Barron
Work Phone: 
575-854-2281
Cell Phone: 
541-271-6039
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Abbey Wilson
Work Phone: 
575-854-2281
Cell Phone: 
785-577-3857
Balcones Type 2 Fish and Wildlife Service 2018-03
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Kathryn Sebes
Work Phone: 
512-339-9432
Cell Phone: 
512-755-2972
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Joe Lords
Work Phone: 
512-339-9432
Black Tooth Type 1 Forest Service 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jason Rodriguez
Work Phone: 
307-684-4647
Cell Phone: 
307-763-3138
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Matt Heinz
Cell Phone: 
307-684-4646
Calaveras Type 2 Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Seth Greene
Work Phone: 
209-795-1847
Cell Phone: 
209-768-0094
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Cascade Type 1 Forest Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Rory Anderton
Work Phone: 
208-382-7449
Cell Phone: 
208-867-5734
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Shane Kelley
Work Phone: 
208-382-7438
Cell Phone: 
530-927-7229
Columbine Type 1 Forest Service Website 2021-04
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jon Freeman
Cell Phone: 
970-880-2369
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Tyler Hoest
Cell Phone: 
631-219-6582
Escondido Type 2 Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Brent Corkish
Cell Phone: 
575-773-4678
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Sean Tromm
Cell Phone: 
575-773-4678
Flaming Gorge Training Crew Forest Service 2019-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Vacant
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Zak Belge - Acting
Cell Phone: 
410-596-4600
Great Lakes Type 1 Forest Service 2019-04
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Christopher Loomis
Cell Phone: 
989-329-2999
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Joshua Nichols
Work Phone: 
231-233-1477
Groveland Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Ryan Harlan
Work Phone: 
209-962-7825
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
William Barber
Work Phone: 
209-962-7825 x594
Lewis and Clark Type 1 Forest Service 2019-07
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Alex Brooks
Work Phone: 
406-562-3247
Cell Phone: 
406-750-0550
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Sam Sulser
Work Phone: 
406-562-3247
Cell Phone: 
406-836-2469
Mammoth Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Sara Martinez
Work Phone: 
760-648-1016
Cell Phone: 
760-965-9178
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Grant Jensen
Work Phone: 
760-648-1016
Marble Mountain Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jeremy Rose
Work Phone: 
530-468-1267
Cell Phone: 
530-905-1504
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Paul Buchter
Work Phone: 
530-468-1284
Cell Phone: 
530-598-7474
Mi-Wok Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
William T. Barber
Work Phone: 
209-432-3263
Cell Phone: 
209-206-6657
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Eliseo Garcia
Work Phone: 
209-536-9426
Mt. Hebron Type 2 Forest Service 2018-07
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Mario Alvarez
Work Phone: 
530-398-4087
Cell Phone: 
530-398-4095
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
John O'Coy
Work Phone: 
530-398-4087
Cell Phone: 
530-398-4095
Sequoia Type 2
Six Rivers Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Tristan Kiehl
Work Phone: 
530-627-3302
Cell Phone: 
707-599-3821
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Jacob Shuler
Work Phone: 
530-627-3270
Cell Phone: 
707-652-3187
Skyway Type 2 Forest Service 2021-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Phil Quigley
Work Phone: 
970-242-8211
Cell Phone: 
970-200-5624
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Tim Spurr
Work Phone: 
970-242-8211
Cell Phone: 
970-623-7458
Snowslide Type 1 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Nate Robinson
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
John Postlewaite
Storm Peak Type 2 Forest Service 2020-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Tim Cusack
Work Phone: 
970-870-2262
Cell Phone: 
435-590-0929
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Sarah Westendorf
Work Phone: 
970-870-2251
Cell Phone: 
970-846-8356
Summit Type 2 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Sean Gast
Work Phone: 
209-264-3033
Cell Phone: 
209-916-5724
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Sylvester Ruiz
Work Phone: 
209-264-3033
Cell Phone: 
209-770-3723
Teton Type 1 Forest Service 2018-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Eric Hawes
Work Phone: 
307-699-1705
Cell Phone: 
307-699-1705
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Jonathan Bontrager
Work Phone: 
307-543-3908
Cell Phone: 
906-450-5979
Tushar Mountain Type 1 Forest Service 2018-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Trever Hunt
Work Phone: 
435-418-0261
Cell Phone: 
435-421-9480
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Warm Springs Type 2 Bureau of Indian Affairs
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Josh Sohappy
Work Phone: 
541-533-8198
Cell Phone: 
541-460-0879
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Carlos Lopez
Work Phone: 
541-553-8198
Cell Phone: 
541-460-2969
Whiskey Flat Type 2 Forest Service 2019-07
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Travis Clendenen
Work Phone: 
760-376-3781 x677
Cell Phone: 
661-706-6398
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Matthew Ball
Work Phone: 
760-376-3781 x678
Cell Phone: 
760-223-6226
Whiskeytown Type 1 National Park Service 2021-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Warren Swab
Work Phone: 
530-999-1674
Cell Phone: 
Unavailable
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Joe Milligan
Work Phone: 
530-242-3436
Cell Phone: 
530-524-2614
Yosemite Type 2 National Park Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
John O'Coy
Work Phone: 
530-736-9095
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Lia Jigour
Work Phone: 
209-379-2392
Cell Phone: 
209-347-7250
Eagle Lake Type 2 Forest Service 2019-11
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Ben Wheeler
Cell Phone: 
530-816-0343
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Brandon Borden
Cell Phone: 
530-354-0994
Black Hills Type 1 National Park Service 2020-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Lee Dueker
Work Phone: 
605-673-8364
Cell Phone: 
605-517-0762
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Erik Andreassen
Work Phone: 
605-673-8364
Cell Phone: 
617-869-2457
Metolius Type 2 Forest Service 2021-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Ryan Gregg
Cell Phone: 
360-852-2296
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Michael Dake
Cell Phone: 
541-416-6840
Galice Type 2 Forest Service 2020-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Brett Ballard
Work Phone: 
541-471-6882
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
David Felsen
Work Phone: 
530-398-4087
Grass Lake Type 1 Forest Service 2020-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
William Johnson
Work Phone: 
530-398-4608
Cell Phone: 
530-966-4958
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Andy Tompkins
Work Phone: 
530-398-4608
Cabin Lake Type 2 Forest Service 2021-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Macker Babb
Work Phone: 
907-347-5455
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Amy Hicks
Work Phone: 
509-637-5277
Snow Creek Type 2 Forest Service 2021-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Ted Adams
Work Phone: 
307-620-0997
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Nick Foey
Eagle Cap Type 2 Forest Service 2020-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Gabe Hale
Work Phone: 
541-263-0856
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Zak Tayer
Work Phone: 
509-952-7419
Selway Type 1 Forest Service 2020-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jim Wimer
Work Phone: 
208-926-8938
Cell Phone: 
208-451-4654
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Abajo Type 1 Forest Service 2021-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Shawn Denowh
Work Phone: 
435-260-2089
Cell Phone: 
208-509-8531
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Daniel Renner
Work Phone: 
435-260-2205
Cell Phone: 
308-880-1521
Hells Canyon Type 1 Forest Service 2020-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Brian Bates
Work Phone: 
208-253-0100
Cell Phone: 
530-355-7314
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Aaron Bell
Work Phone: 
208-866-6171
Buffalo River Type 1 National Park Service 2021-01
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Josh Hampton, Acting
Work Phone: 
870-449-2747
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Shane Morey, Acting
Great Smoky Type 1 National Park Service 2021-01
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jordan Black
Work Phone: 
865-250-3128
Cell Phone: 
218-301-9857
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Josh Pargas
Work Phone: 
865-333-2837
Kings Peak Type 2 Forest Service 2020-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Greg Kolberg
Work Phone: 
435-322-0191
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Peter Noble
Black Canyon Training Crew National Park Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
John Kinder
Work Phone: 
812-320-3000
Cell Phone: 
702-293-8828
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Cumberland Gap Training Crew National Park Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Vacant
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant-Jeremy Spiess acting
Cell Phone: 
603-443-1022
Elk Creek Training Crew National Association of State Foresters
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Jayson Papenfus
Cell Phone: 
719-482-6510
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
William Gage
Cell Phone: 
208-890-2882
Gravitas Peak Training Crew National Association of State Foresters
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Dave Lasky
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Green Mountain Training Crew Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Vacant
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Kaweah Training Crew National Park Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Ross Garlapow
Work Phone: 
559-565-3166
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Kaniksu Training Crew Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Vacant
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Kelly Tucker
Work Phone: 
208-217-2189
Olympic Type 2 Forest Service 2021-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Meg Fluharty
Work Phone: 
406-600-5466
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Jonah Gray
Work Phone: 
360-477-6046
Pilot Peak Type 2 Forest Service 2021-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Travis Clark
Work Phone: 
307-250-2077
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Pete Freire
Work Phone: 
603-340-0405
Rams Horn Training Crew Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Joseph Getty
Work Phone: 
208-838-2238
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Craig Weaver
Rocky Mountain Training Crew National Park Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Kevin Riggs
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Sheepeater Training Crew Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Morgan Thomsen
Work Phone: 
208-861-0065
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Steven Becker
Slate Mountain Training Crew Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Angel Reyes
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Vacant
Spotted Bear Training Crew Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Nate Harrison
Work Phone: 
406-570-9734
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Aaron Mccown
Work Phone: 
406-758-6467
Cell Phone: 
781-775-0821
St. Joe Training Crew Forest Service
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Vacant
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Justin Colvin
Work Phone: 
712-660-6006
Saguaro Type 2 National Park Service 2021-04
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Kress Sanders
Work Phone: 
520-433-0251
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Jay Yancick
Work Phone: 
520-405-4647
Unaweep Type 1 Bureau of Land Management Website 2021-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Owen Johnson
Work Phone: 
970-683-7707
Cell Phone: 
970-210-3091
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Brian Anderson
Work Phone: 
970-683-7707
Cell Phone: 
970-576-1612
White River Type 2 Forest Service 2021-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Dan Nielson
Cell Phone: 
970-309-8198
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Alex Farenetti
Cell Phone: 
970-210-6446
Platte Canyon Type 2 National Association of State Foresters 2021-05
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Shelby Edwards
Work Phone: 
303-838-0160
Cell Phone: 
303-815-8145
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Greg Davis
Work Phone: 
303-746-2503
Cell Phone: 
303-746-2503
Crow Peak Type 2 Forest Service 2021-06
Role: 
Lead
Name: 
Ben Dempsey
Work Phone: 
605-642-4622
,
Role: 
Assistant
Name: 
Brandon Fischer
Work Phone: 
605-642-4622

 

Guidance Documents

 

 

 

Chair: 
Shawn Denowh
NWCG Coordinator: 
Deb Fleming
Parent Committee: 
Meeting Schedule: 
As needed
Page Last Modified / Reviewed: 
2021-04-26